Club Competition

Participants are encouraged to participate in a club competition at the end of the year, where all participants are rewarded for their efforts over the year.  Watch this space for the date for our 2021 Geraldton Physie Club Competition and Dance Day!

The Club Competition and Dance Day happens in the church hall of Geraldton Anglican Cathedral, 101 Cathedral Avenue.  As in previous years, we will be holding both teams and individual competitions, as well as performing an item just for fun.  Due to COVID restrictions, we will need to comply with hall limits, social distancing and hand sanitising – more information will be provided closer to the time.

A big thank you also to our judges Mrs Karen Moxey (Principal, Lea School of Physical Culture) and her assistant Mrs Amy McIntosh. Karen and Amy did an astounding job this year judging our 2020 competition via Zoom from north west NSW. We look forward to Karen and Amy being able to join us in person again once COVID restrictions ease. Thank you very very much for judging for us – very much appreciated.

Results for 2020 were as follows:

Teams: Tiny Tots versus Teeny Boppers
1st Teeny Boppers
2nd Tiny Tots

Teams: Teens versus Ladies
1st Ladies
2nd Teens

Grand Champion Team: Ladies

Individual Events
Teeny Boppers
1st Name withheld 2nd Joanna 3rd Myfanwy 4th Emmy

Teens
1st Mim 2nd Anneka 3rd Freya 4th Isabelle 5th Esther

Ladies
1st Lin 2nd Eugenie 3rd Hannah 4th Belinda 5th Rosalie 6th Mel

Junior Club Marching: Name withheld
Senior Club Marching: Mim
Club Encouragement Award: Louisa
Club Person Award: Emmy
Club Grand Champion; Mim

Most Improved:
Tiny Tots: Cayla
Teeny Boppers: Name withheld
Teens: Anneka
Ladies: Rosalie

Tiny Tots Weekly Awards:
Positions: Philippa
Try: Nicola
Marching: Addison

Teeny Boppers Weekly Awards:
Positions: Joanna
Try: Bregje
Marching: Myfanwy

Teens Weekly Awards:
Positions: Freya
Try: Esther
Marching: Mim

Dedication Certificates for persisting through COVID
Tiny Tots: Nicola, Philippa, Khloe, Addison, Abigail, Cayla
Teeny Boppers: Name withheld, Joanna, Louisa, Emmy, Bredje, Myfanwy, Name withheld, Name withheld
Teens: Anneka, Freya, Mim, Isabelle, Esther
Ladies: Hannah, Belinda, Eugenie, Melinda, Rosalie, Lin

The results for 2019 were as follows:
Teams: Tiny Tots versus Teeny Boppers
1st   Tiny Tots
2nd  Teeny Boppers

Teams: Teens versus Ladies

1st Teens
2nd Ladies

Individual Events
Teeny Boppers
1st Joanna, 2nd name not disclosed, 3rd Priyasha

Teens
1st Freya, 2nd Mim, 3rd Anneka

Ladies
1st Hannah, 2nd Eugenie, 3rd Melinda

Junior Club Marching: Maisha
Senior Club Marching: Eugenie
Club Encouragement Award: Maisha
Club Person Award: Belinda
Club Grand Champion: Hannah

Club Grand Champion Team: Teens

Most Improved:
Tiny Tots: Louisa
Teeny Boppers: Priyasha
Teens: Esther
Ladies: Hannah

Tiny Tots:
Positions: Addison
Try: Khloe
Marching: Philippa

Teeny Boppers:
Positions: Freya
Try: Isabelle
Marching: Mim

100% attendance
Addison, Maisha, Anneka, Mim, Freya, Esther, Isabelle, Mel, name not disclosed.

All first place achievers will hold the perpetual trophy for their age group for one year, then may purchase a replica trophy at next year’s competition.  Dancers awarded Club Grand Champion and Club Person will receive a replica at the club’s expense at next year’s competition.