Club Competition

Geraldton Physie members are encouraged to participate in a club competition at the end of the year, where all participants are rewarded for their efforts over the year.  Watch this space for the date for our 2022 Geraldton Physie Club Competition and Dance Day!

The Club Competition and Dance Day happens in the church hall of Geraldton Anglican Cathedral, 101 Cathedral Avenue.  As in previous years, we will be holding both teams and individual competitions.  We comply with COVID regulations.

A big thank you also to our judge Mrs Karen Moxey (Principal, Lea School of Physical Culture). Karen did an astounding job this year judging our 2021 competition via Zoom from north west NSW. We look forward to Karen being able to join us in person again once COVID restrictions ease. Thank you very very much for judging for us – very much appreciated.

Results for 2021:

Junior Teams: 1st Teeny Boppers 7-9, 2nd Tiny Tots
Senior Teams: 1st Teeny Boppers 9-12 years, 2nd Ladies
Grand Champion Team: Teeny Boppers 9-12yrs

Junior Marching: Elara
Senior Marching: Bregje

Individual events –
Tiny Tots: 1st Khloe, 2nd Audrey, 3rd Nicola, 4th Chloe
Teeny Boppers 7-8yrs: 1st Georgia, 2nd Phillippa, 3rd Sylvie, 4th Elara, 5th Gabriella
Teeny Boppers 10-12yrs: 1st Joanna, 2nd Emmy, 3rd Myfanwy, 4th Louisa, 5th Bregje, 6th Krystal
Ladies: 1st Melinda, 2nd Woodren, 3rd Rosalie, 4th Kelly, 5th Laura

Club Grand Champion: Joanna
Club Person Award: Joanne

Results for 2020:

Junior Teams: 1st Teeny Boppers, 2nd Tiny Tots
Senior Teams: 1st Ladies, 2nd Teens
Grand Champion Team: Ladies

Junior Marching: Name withheld
Senior Marching: Mim

Individual Events –
Teeny Boppers: 1st Name withheld, 2nd Joanna, 3rd Myfanwy, 4th Emmy
Teens: 1st Mim, 2nd Anneka, 3rd Freya, 4th Isabelle, 5th Esther
Ladies: 1st Lin, 2nd Eugenie, 3rd Hannah, 4th Belinda, 5th Rosalie, 6th Mel

Club Grand Champion: Mim
Club Person Award: Emmy
Club Encouragement Award: Louisa

Most Improved –
Tiny Tots: Cayla
Teeny Boppers: Name withheld
Teens: Anneka
Ladies: Rosalie

Weekly Awards –
Tiny Tots: positions-Philippa; try-Nicola; marching-Addison
Teeny Boppers: positions-Joanna; try-Bregje; marching-Myfanwy
Teens: positions-Freya; try-Esther; marching-Mim

Dedication Certificates for persisting through COVID –
Tiny Tots: Nicola, Philippa, Khloe, Addison, Abigail, Cayla
Teeny Boppers: Name withheld, Joanna, Louisa, Emmy, Bredje, Myfanwy, Name withheld, Name withheld
Teens: Anneka, Freya, Mim, Isabelle, Esther
Ladies: Hannah, Belinda, Eugenie, Melinda, Rosalie, Lin

All first place achievers will hold the perpetual trophy for their age group for one year, then may purchase a replica trophy at next year’s competition.  Dancers awarded Club Grand Champion and Club Person will receive a replica at the club’s expense at next year’s competition.